
Benagil caves · Private yacht
Private yacht trips to the Benagil caves from Vilamoura
The Algarve’s famous sea cave, on your own yacht
The Benagil cave, with its great open dome and hidden beach, is the most photographed place on the Algarve coast. From Vilamoura it is about an hour west by yacht, past the red cliffs of Falésia, the town of Albufeira and the arches of Praia da Marinha.
On a private Benagil yacht trip from Vilamoura you avoid the crowded tour boats and set your own pace: stop for a swim in a quiet cove, snorkel along the rocks and enjoy a drink on deck on the way back. Access inside the Benagil cave is restricted by the maritime authorities, so yachts stop at the entrance and you view the cave from the water.
Because of the distance, we recommend a 4-hour charter as a minimum, or a full day with lunch at anchor. The route always depends on the sea conditions on the day.
Choose your yacht for Benagil
4-hour and full-day prices for the whole yacht.
4 hours €1,650NOON
- Up to 11 guests
- Departs Vilamoura Marina
- Full day 7 h €2,450
- Up to 11 guests
View boat & prices →
4 hours €1,600Majestic
- Up to 8 guests
- Departs Vilamoura Marina
- Full day 7 h €2,150
- Up to 8 guests
View boat & prices →
4 hours €1,350São Lourenço
- Up to 10 guests
- Departs Vilamoura Marina
- Full day 7 h €2,100
- Up to 10 guests
View boat & prices →
4 hours €1,200Atlantis
- Up to 10 guests
- Departs Vilamoura Marina
- Full day 7 h €1,900
- Up to 10 guests
View boat & prices →
Prices are per yacht, not per person, and include VAT. Captain, crew, fuel, drinks and snacks are included. Book online and save 10%.

What you see on the way
- Falésia and Olhos de Água: red and ochre cliffs above long sandy beaches.
- Albufeira: the old town and the marina seen from the sea.
- Praia da Marinha: one of Europe’s most beautiful beaches, with its double arch.
- Benagil: the great sea cave, viewed from the water, and dozens of smaller grottoes nearby.

Tips for the best Benagil trip
Mornings are usually calmer, with the best light in the caves. In July and August, book a few days ahead. Bring swimwear, towels, sun cream and soft-soled shoes, and leave the rest to the crew.
Prefer a shorter trip? A 3-hour charter can reach the cliffs of Falésia and Olhos de Água for a swim; see private boat hire in Vilamoura.
How to book
Frequently asked questions
How long does it take to reach Benagil from Vilamoura by yacht?
About an hour each way, depending on the yacht and the sea. That is why we recommend a 4-hour charter or a full day.
Can we go inside the Benagil cave?
Access inside the cave is restricted by the maritime authorities, so yachts stop at the entrance and you view the cave from the water. Your crew will show you many other grottoes and arches along the way.
How much is a private Benagil trip from Vilamoura?
A 4-hour charter costs €1,200 on Atlantis, €1,350 on São Lourenço, €1,600 on Majestic and €1,650 on NOON. A 7-hour full day costs from €1,900. Prices are for the whole yacht.
Are drinks included?
Yes. Cava, wine, beer, soft drinks, water and snacks are included on every yacht, together with snorkelling gear and paddleboards. Catering and premium champagne can be added.
Do I need a boat licence?
No. Every yacht is chartered with a professional captain and crew, so you can simply relax, swim and enjoy the coast.
What happens if the weather is bad?
Safety comes first. If the captain cancels because of the weather or sea conditions, you can move your charter to another date or receive a full refund.
More private boat trips from Vilamoura
Let’s take it up a notch
Step aboard NOON or one of our private yachts for the ultimate day on the Algarve coast, with an expert captain and crew on hand to make every moment unforgettable.
Contact us
Tell us your date and group size and we will reply with the best boats available.
- Emailinfo@elitechartersalgarve.com
- Mobile / WhatsApp+351 965 656 675
- DeparturesGate A3, in front of Il Lamparo restaurant, Vilamoura Marina





Recent Comments